
Find the Best Duct Cleaning Companies for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Duct Cleaning
- Nevada
- Henderson

Why you can trust HVAC Firms
HVAC Firms is a leading United States resource for evaluating HVAC service providers. Our team researches companies, checks credentials, and reviews customer feedback to present clear, unbiased information. Listings and rankings are based on merit, and companies cannot pay to change our editorial content.
Search providers near you
Top Duct Cleaning Companies in Henderson, Nevada Ranked
Maintaining clean air ducts is a crucial part of home upkeep in Henderson. This service involves the professional removal of dust, mold, pests, and other contaminants from your home's entire HVAC system, including the ductwork, vents, and the unit itself. In our desert climate, where fine dust is a constant presence, regular duct cleaning is especially important for preserving indoor air quality and ensuring your heating and cooling systems run efficiently. This guide will help you understand the process, benefits, and local considerations for duct and vent cleaning, empowering you to find the right service for your home.

Air Duct LV Heating & Cooling
1728 Double Arch Ct, Las Vegas, NV 89128
Air Duct LV Heating & Cooling is a licensed HVAC and air duct cleaning company serving Las Vegas, NV, and surrounding areas. With over 10 years of experience, they offer residential and commercial services including air duct cleaning, dryer vent cleaning, attic insulation, and air filter replacement. Their team uses industry-standard equipment to improve indoor air quality by removing dust, allergens, and debris from ventilation systems. They also provide 24/7 emergency HVAC and air duct cleaning services to address urgent needs promptly.

RB Rockwell Brothers Air Conditioning / Heating and IAQ Experts
3325 W Ali Baba Ln #609, Las Vegas, NV 89118
RB Rockwell Brothers Air Conditioning / Heating and IAQ Experts serves homeowners in Las Vegas, NV, with a range of HVAC services. They provide AC repair, installation, furnace repair, and seasonal maintenance. Their services also include duct cleaning, sealing, and filtration upgrades to improve indoor air quality by reducing dust and allergens. The company offers expert advice on HVAC maintenance and indoor air quality to help customers make informed decisions about their home comfort.

Raysco, Inc
5087 S Arville St Ste H, Las Vegas, NV 89118
Raysco, Inc is a carpet cleaning company based in Las Vegas, NV, serving both residential and commercial clients. They offer a range of services including deep carpet cleaning, stain and odor removal, upholstery cleaning, tile and grout restoration, and pressure washing. With over 25 years of experience, Raysco, Inc uses advanced steam cleaning techniques and environmentally friendly products to improve indoor air quality and maintain healthy environments. Their services extend to ventilation duct cleaning to help reduce allergens in homes and businesses.

Sun City
6394 Montessouri St. b, Las Vegas, NV 89113
Sun City is a family-owned heating and cooling company serving Las Vegas, NV. They provide repair and maintenance services for all makes and models of air conditioners and furnaces. Their offerings include duct cleaning to improve indoor air quality by removing obstructions and pollutants from ductwork. Established in 1976, Sun City brings decades of experience to HVAC service in the area.

Dryer Vent Superheroes of Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
Dryer Vent Superheroes of Las Vegas is a locally owned company providing professional dryer vent cleaning and related services in Las Vegas, NV. They offer thorough cleaning, inspections, installations, repairs, and upgrades for residential and commercial dryer vents to improve safety and efficiency. Their services help reduce the risk of dryer fires, lower energy use, and prevent health hazards such as carbon monoxide poisoning and mold-related issues. The company also provides light HVAC cleaning and serves multiple nearby areas including North Las Vegas and Henderson.
Why Duct Cleaning Matters in the Desert
Living in Henderson presents unique challenges for your home's air circulation system. The pervasive desert dust is finer than typical household dust and can infiltrate your home more easily, leading to a faster buildup inside your ductwork 1. This accumulation doesn't just sit there; every time your furnace or air conditioner kicks on, it can circulate these particles throughout your living spaces. For residents with allergies, asthma, or other respiratory sensitivities, this can significantly impact comfort and health. Furthermore, a layer of dust and debris on your system's components forces it to work harder to heat or cool your home, reducing energy efficiency and potentially leading to higher utility bills and premature wear.
Beyond dust, other common issues in our area include pest infestations. Rodents and insects sometimes find their way into duct systems, leaving behind droppings and debris that need to be professionally removed. Additionally, while our homes are often built with stucco and concrete, the internal duct systems are just as susceptible to contamination from everyday living, pets, and even minor water damage.
The Professional Duct Cleaning Process Explained
A thorough, professional air duct cleaning is a systematic process, not a simple vacuum job. Reputable local technicians follow a proven sequence to ensure your entire system is properly cleaned.
- Inspection: The process begins with a visual inspection, often using specialized cameras, to assess the level of debris, check for mold growth, or identify signs of pests within the ducts.
- Access and Preparation: Technicians will remove vent covers and registers. They then seal openings to the ductwork to create a closed system, preventing dislodged contaminants from escaping into your home.
- Agitation: To break debris loose from the duct walls, technicians use tools like specialized rotary brushes or compressed air "whips." This step is crucial for dislodging stubborn, caked-on dust.
- Vacuuming: The core of the cleaning is a powerful, truck-mounted or portable negative-air vacuum. This high-suction system is attached directly to your ductwork, pulling all the loosened dust, dirt, and debris out of the system and into a contained collection unit 2.
- Cleaning HVAC Components: A comprehensive service doesn't stop at the ducts. The technician will also clean key components of your furnace and air conditioner, such as the evaporator and condenser coils, blower fan, and drain pan, which are integral to air quality and system efficiency 3.
- Final Steps & Optional Sanitization: After vacuuming, vents are reinstalled. Some companies offer an optional application of an EPA-approved sanitizing agent to eliminate microbial growth like mold or bacteria, which can be a wise choice if there was prior water damage or musty odors 4 5.
Determining the Right Cleaning Schedule for Your Home
How often should you schedule a duct cleaning service? The National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA) provides a general guideline of every three to five years for most homes. However, Henderson residents should consider several factors that may necessitate more frequent cleanings.
- Standard Schedule: Every 3-5 years is suitable for a home with no pets, no smokers, and no residents with respiratory issues 6.
- Accelerated Schedule (Every 2-3 Years): If you have pets that shed, family members with allergies or asthma, or if you simply notice dust accumulates quickly on surfaces, a more frequent schedule is advisable 7. Given Henderson's dusty environment, many homes fall into this category.
- Immediate Cleaning Needed: Certain events require prompt attention. Schedule a cleaning after any home remodeling or renovation project, which generates immense amounts of drywall and construction dust. Cleaning is also essential following any water damage that may have affected the ductwork or after discovering evidence of a pest infestation in your vents 8 9.
Find the perfect duct cleaning companies for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Understanding Costs for Duct and Vent Cleaning
The cost for professional air duct cleaning in Henderson varies based on several key factors. On average, homeowners can expect to invest between $350 and $1,000 or more for a complete whole-system cleaning 10 11.
The primary variables that influence the final price include:
- Home Size and System Complexity: Larger homes with more square footage, multiple HVAC zones, or complex duct layouts will cost more to clean.
- Number of Vents and Returns: Pricing is often partially based on the count of supply vents and air return grilles.
- Level of Contamination: A system that hasn't been cleaned in a decade or one with heavy pest debris will require more time and effort than a moderately dusty system.
- Additional Services: Many local providers also offer essential dryer vent cleaning as a separate but recommended service. Clogged dryer vents are a major fire hazard, and cleaning typically costs between $150 and $250+ 12 13. Bundling this with your duct cleaning can be efficient.
It's always wise to get detailed estimates from a few local providers. Be sure the quote clearly outlines what is included, such as cleaning the main unit, all accessible ductwork, and all vents.
Choosing a Service Provider in Henderson
When looking for a duct cleaning company in Henderson, it's important to choose a reputable provider. Look for companies that are transparent about their process and willing to answer your questions. Many established local businesses, such as A-1 Mechanical, Ambient Edge, and others, have experience specifically with the challenges posed by our desert climate 14 15. A key indicator of professionalism is certification from the National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA), which signifies adherence to industry standards 14. Always verify that the company is properly licensed and insured to work in Nevada.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
HVAC Air Duct Cleaning Service in Henderson - https://www.sunrisehvac.com/cooling/duct-cleaning-henderson/ ↩
-
Top-Rated Air Duct Cleaning Services in Utah | Father and Son - https://www.fatherandsoncarpetcleaning.net/hvac-air-duct-cleaning/ ↩
-
What Happens During a Duct Cleaning Appointment? | Novak - https://www.novakheating.com/what-happens-during-duct-cleaning/ ↩
-
The Ultimate Guide to AC Vent Cleaning in Las Vegas - https://nevadapureair.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-ac-vent-cleaning-in-las-vegas/ ↩
-
HVAC Duct Cleaning Groveland, FL | Better Efficiency - https://www.superiorvents.com/air-duct/hvac-duct-cleaning-groveland-fl ↩
-
How Often Should You Have Your Air Ducts Cleaned - https://www.stanleysteemer.com/blog/meet-the-services/how-often-should-clean-air-ducts ↩
-
How Often Should You Clean Your Air Ducts? Cleaning Guide - https://www.hoffmannbros.com/indoor-air-quality/duct-cleaning/how-often ↩
-
Air Duct Cleaning Las Vegas | COIT - https://www.coit.com/las-vegas/air-duct-cleaning ↩
-
How often do you have ducting cleaned? - https://www.facebook.com/groups/457031108396334/posts/2034577143975048/ ↩
-
Air Duct Cleaning & Repair Services in Henderson, NV - Ambient Edge - https://www.ambientedge.com/henderson/air-duct-cleaning-sealing-and-repair-company/ ↩
-
Cost and Time Estimates | National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA) - https://nadca.com/homeowners/cost-and-time-estimates ↩
-
What is the Average Cost of Air Duct Cleaning in Henderson ... - https://myvoda.com/henderson-nv/what-is-the-average-cost-of-air-duct-cleaning-in-henderson-nv/ ↩
-
How Much Does Stanley Steemer Air Duct Cleaning Cost? (2026) - https://homeguide.com/costs/stanley-steemer-duct-cleaning-cost ↩
-
Air Duct Cleaning, Installation & Repairs | Henderson, NV - https://www.a-1mechanical.com/residential/air-ducts/ ↩ ↩2
-
TOP 10 BEST Air Duct Cleaning near Henderson, NV 89002 - Yelp - https://m.yelp.com/search?find_desc=Air+Duct+Cleaning&find_loc=Henderson%2C+NV+89002 ↩