
Find the Best Furnace Repair Companies for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Furnace Repair
- Florida
- Kissimmee

Why you can trust HVAC Firms
HVAC Firms is a leading United States resource for evaluating HVAC service providers. Our team researches companies, checks credentials, and reviews customer feedback to present clear, unbiased information. Listings and rankings are based on merit, and companies cannot pay to change our editorial content.
Search providers near you
Top Furnace Repair Companies in Kissimmee, Florida Ranked
When your furnace stops working in Kissimmee, it can disrupt your comfort, especially during our cooler winter nights. Furnace repair is the process of diagnosing and fixing issues with your home's heating system to restore safe, efficient operation. Finding a reliable local professional is crucial for a quick resolution, ensuring your family stays warm and your system runs reliably. This guide will help you understand the repair process, common problems, and what to expect when you need heating service in the Kissimmee area.

Mechanical One
217 N Westmonte Dr #1007, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
Mechanical One is an HVAC and home services company based in Altamonte Springs, FL, serving the Orlando area and other Florida metro regions including Tampa and Jacksonville. They provide a wide range of services including air conditioning, furnace, heat pump, mini split, and thermostat installation and repair, along with plumbing, gas, and electrical work. Their technicians are licensed and NATE-certified, working with major HVAC brands such as Carrier, Trane, and Lennox. Mechanical One offers 24/7 emergency repair services and maintains a large inventory of parts and systems to enable installations and repairs within 24 to 48 hours. The company has been part of the Altamonte Springs community since its founding and operates with a nearby warehouse in Orlando to support its service coverage.

Roman Air
1415 Belladonna Pl, St Cloud, FL 34771
Roman Air is a veteran-owned HVAC company serving Tampa, FL, and the surrounding Central Florida area. They provide a range of services including air conditioning and furnace installation, repair, maintenance, and indoor air quality solutions for both residential and commercial customers. Roman Air offers 24/7 emergency services and supports multiple financing options to assist with HVAC upgrades. The company is known for its expertise in heating and cooling systems and has a strong local presence in Northern Osceola County and nearby regions.

Comfort Pros Air & Heat, LLC
1606 Aber Rd, Orlando, FL 32807
Comfort Pros Air & Heat, LLC is an HVAC company based in Orlando, FL, serving surrounding areas including Conway, Belle Isle, and Maitland. They provide a range of services such as air conditioning repair and installation, furnace repair, HVAC tune-ups, and indoor air quality solutions. With over 27 years of experience, this family-owned business works with well-known HVAC brands like Ruud, York, Trane, and Carrier to deliver reliable heating and cooling services across Central Florida.

Blue Air Heating and Cooling
3725 Conway Rd Suite B, Orlando, FL 32812
Blue Air Heating and Cooling is a family-owned HVAC company serving Orlando, FL, and surrounding areas. With over fifteen years of experience, they provide a full range of heating, cooling, ventilation, and indoor air quality services for both residential and commercial customers. Their offerings include installation, repair, upgrades, replacements, and preventative maintenance for systems such as heat pumps, furnaces, air conditioners, and ductless mini-splits. Blue Air Heating and Cooling also specializes in improving indoor air quality and offers 24/7 emergency repair services.

Elevate Air Conditioning & Heating
1232 Rock Springs Rd #2, Apopka, FL 32712
Elevate Air Conditioning & Heating provides HVAC installation, repair, and tune-up services in Orlando, FL. They specialize in air conditioning, furnace, and heat pump systems for both residential and commercial properties. With decades of experience, their technicians focus on delivering efficient and reliable heating and cooling solutions tailored to the local climate. Elevate Air Conditioning & Heating combines advanced technology with field expertise to ensure quality workmanship and honest recommendations.
Understanding the Furnace Repair Process
A professional furnace repair in Kissimmee typically follows a structured approach to ensure the problem is correctly identified and fixed. The process usually begins with a diagnostic visit, where a certified technician will inspect your system. This initial assessment can take 1-2 hours as they check components like the ignitor, thermostat, blower motor, and heat exchanger.
Once the issue is pinpointed, the technician will explain the problem, provide a detailed quote for the necessary parts and labor, and discuss the repair timeline. If the required parts are on their truck, they may complete the repair the same day. However, for less common components, a return visit may be scheduled once parts are sourced. After the repair work is finished, a responsible technician will perform a post-repair check to ensure the system is operating correctly and safely before leaving your home, often offering tips for ongoing maintenance 1.
Common Furnace Problems in Central Florida
Even with our mild winters, furnaces in Kissimmee homes experience wear and tear. Recognizing the signs of these common issues can help you call for service before a minor problem becomes a major breakdown.
- Ignition or Pilot Light Problems: This is a frequent culprit for a furnace that isn't producing heat. You might hear the system click repeatedly without the burner igniting, or experience delayed ignition. A faulty ignitor or issues with the flame sensor are common causes.
- Thermostat Malfunctions: Sometimes the issue isn't with the furnace itself but with its control center. If your home has inconsistent heat, the furnace doesn't turn on at all, or it short cycles, the thermostat may need calibration, new batteries, or replacement.
- Blower Motor Issues: The blower motor circulates warm air through your ducts. If you hear strange rattling or grinding noises, or if the airflow from your vents is weak, the motor or its capacitor may be failing.
- Dirty Air Filters: This is the most preventable cause of furnace trouble. A clogged filter restricts airflow, causing the system to overwork, which can lead to overheating and premature component failure. It's a simple fix that can prevent costly repairs 2.
- Heat Exchanger Problems: The heat exchanger is a critical safety component that separates combustion gases from your breathable air. Cracks or corrosion here pose a serious safety risk (like carbon monoxide leakage) and typically require immediate replacement of the part.
How Long Do Furnace Repairs Take?
The timeline for fixing your heater depends entirely on the complexity of the issue and parts availability. Here's a general breakdown:
- Diagnosis: The initial inspection and troubleshooting usually take 1-2 hours.
- Simple Repairs: Common fixes like replacing a thermostat, ignitor, or flame sensor are often completed in 30 minutes to 3 hours, frequently during the same service visit 3.
- Complex Repairs: Major component replacements, such as a blower motor or heat exchanger, are more involved. The repair work itself may take several hours, but the total timeline can extend to 1-3 days if the specific part needs to be ordered and delivered 4.
Find the perfect furnace repair companies for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Cost Factors for Furnace Repair
The cost of heating repair in Kissimmee varies based on the part that needs replacement and the labor involved. Labor rates typically range from $75 to $150 per hour, with potential premiums for emergency or after-hours service. The part itself constitutes a significant portion of the bill. Here are estimated price ranges for common components (parts only, before labor):
- Thermostat: $100 - $600
- Hot Surface Ignitor: $150 - $500
- Blower Motor: $150 - $2,000 5 6
- Heat Exchanger: $500 - $1,500 7
Considering both parts and labor, a simple repair like an ignitor replacement might start around $300, while a complex job like a heat exchanger replacement can easily exceed $1,000 8 9. It's always wise to get a detailed, written estimate before authorizing any work.
The Importance of Preventative Maintenance
The best way to manage repair costs and avoid unexpected breakdowns is through regular preventative maintenance. For Kissimmee homeowners, an annual furnace tune-up before the winter season is a smart investment. A thorough maintenance visit includes cleaning critical components, checking for wear and tear, testing safety controls, and ensuring the system operates at peak efficiency 10.
This proactive approach can identify small issues-like a slightly cracked ignitor or a dirty sensor-before they lead to a complete system failure on a cold night. Combined with regular filter changes (every 1-3 months), maintenance is your most effective strategy for extending the life of your furnace and keeping repair bills minimal 11 12. If you hear unusual noises, experience inconsistent heating, or your system fails to start, calling a professional promptly can prevent a minor issue from escalating into a major, costly repair 13.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
How HVAC Repairs Work During Winter in Palmetto - https://airshieldhvac.com/blog/what-happens-in-hvac-system-repair/ ↩
-
24 7 HVAC Repair Services - Comfort Temp - https://comforttemp.com/24-7-hvac-repair/ ↩
-
Find Out What Impacts the Timeframe for HVAC Services to be ... - https://myblueairac.com/hvac-services/heating-cooling-services-time-to-complete-work/ ↩
-
How Long Does It Usually Take to Repair a Furnace?. - https://www.tcmemt.com/post/how-long-does-it-usually-take-to-repair-a-furnace ↩
-
Cost to Repair HVAC - The Home Depot - https://www.homedepot.com/services/c/cost-repair-service-hvac/673dcc2c8 ↩
-
Furnace Repair Cost: Expected Expenses for Fixing Your Heating - https://www.blackburnanddavis.com/furnace-repair-cost/ ↩
-
Furnace Repair Costs in 2025 & Savings Tips - Air Services Unlimited - https://www.airservicesunlimited.com/blog/heating-service/how-much-does-furnace-repair-cost-in-2025-your-essential-guide/ ↩
-
How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Furnace? - Rescue Heat & Air - https://rescueheatandair.com/blog/how-much-does-it-cost-to-repair-a-furnace/ ↩
-
How Much Does Furnace Repair Cost? 2025 Guide - https://www.tripleotoday.com/blog/heating-service/how-much-does-furnace-repair-cost-2025-guide/ ↩
-
The Ultimate Guide to Commercial Furnace Service and Repair - https://comforttemp.com/furnace-service-and-repair/ ↩
-
Furnace Repair Service: What to Expect During a Professional Visit - https://www.lochardplumbingheatingandcooling.com/furnace-repair-service-what-to-expect-during-a-professional-visit/ ↩
-
How Much Does it Cost to Repair a Furnace in 2026? - Modernize - https://modernize.com/hvac/heating-repair-installation/furnace-cost/repair ↩
-
How Furnace Technicians Help Keep Florida Homes ... - https://smartheatandcool.com/how-furnace-technicians-help-keep-florida-homes-comfortable-all-winter/ ↩