
Find the Best Duct Cleaning Companies for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Duct Cleaning
- California
- Santa Monica

Why you can trust HVAC Firms
HVAC Firms is a leading United States resource for evaluating HVAC service providers. Our team researches companies, checks credentials, and reviews customer feedback to present clear, unbiased information. Listings and rankings are based on merit, and companies cannot pay to change our editorial content.
Search providers near you
Top Duct Cleaning Companies in Santa Monica, California Ranked
Maintaining clean air ducts is a key part of home maintenance, especially in a coastal city like Santa Monica. Over time, your HVAC system's ductwork accumulates dust, allergens, and pollutants that can circulate throughout your living space, impacting indoor air quality and system efficiency. This guide explains what professional air duct cleaning involves, why it's particularly relevant for Santa Monica residents, and how to find a qualified local service provider to ensure your home's air is as fresh and clean as the ocean breeze.

Dr. Dryer Vent Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning OC
Irvine, CA
Dr. Dryer Vent Cleaning & Air Duct Cleaning OC is a family-owned company serving Irvine, CA, and the surrounding Orange County and Los Angeles areas. They specialize in air duct cleaning, dryer vent cleaning, and AeroSeal duct sealing services to improve indoor air quality, enhance HVAC efficiency, and reduce fire risks. Established in 2007, the company has over 16 years of experience and uses state-of-the-art equipment to address dust, fungus, and allergens in air ducts. Their technicians provide thorough inspections to ensure safety and cleaner air for homes and businesses.

Hilo Aire
28220 Ave Crocker # 407, Valencia, CA 91355
Hilo Aire is an HVAC company serving Santa Clarita, CA, and surrounding areas including Ventura and Los Angeles counties. They provide a range of heating and cooling services such as air conditioning, furnace, heat pump, and ductless mini-split installation, maintenance, and repair. The company also offers indoor air quality services and customized system design focused on energy efficiency. With over 30 years of combined industry experience, Hilo Aire emphasizes transparent pricing and customer-centered service. They provide same-day, weekend, and emergency service options.

Mor Air
11661 Saticoy St, North Hollywood, CA 91605
Mor Air is an HVAC company serving Los Angeles, CA, including North Hollywood and Glendale. They provide a full range of services such as air conditioning and furnace repair, installation, maintenance, duct cleaning, and indoor air quality solutions. Mor Air is licensed and insured, focusing on honest diagnostics and energy-efficient system replacements. The company is recognized for quality workmanship and holds an A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau, along with a strong reputation on HomeAdvisor and BuildZoom.

So Cal Air
440 W Dryden St, Glendale, CA 91202
So Cal Air is an HVAC company serving Los Angeles, CA, specializing in residential installations, repairs, maintenance, and duct cleaning. Their services include air duct design, heat pump installation and repair, furnace and AC services, and indoor air quality improvements. The team focuses on high-efficiency systems and is certified by TECH Clean California and HEEHRA, offering expertise in heat pump rebates. Founded by experienced technicians from national HVAC companies, So Cal Air aims to provide honest assessments and quality work at competitive prices.

Just Rite Air Heating & Cooling Santa Clarita
25030 Avenue Stanford suite 70, Santa Clarita, CA 91355
Just Rite Air Heating & Cooling Santa Clarita provides comprehensive HVAC services in Santa Clarita, CA. They specialize in the installation, repair, and maintenance of heating and cooling systems including furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps, boilers, ductless mini-splits, and geothermal heat pumps. Their services also cover indoor air quality solutions such as air purifiers, humidifiers, and duct cleaning. The company handles diagnostics and repairs for various HVAC components and offers system tune-ups to maintain efficiency. They serve the entire Santa Clarita Valley including Valencia, Saugus, Canyon Country, and Newhall.
What is Professional Air Duct Cleaning?
Professional air duct cleaning is a thorough, multi-step process designed to remove accumulated debris from your home's entire forced-air HVAC system. It goes far beyond simply vacuuming a vent cover. Reputable technicians use specialized equipment and follow industry standards, such as those set by the National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA), to ensure a comprehensive clean.
The core of the process involves three key actions:
- Negative Pressure: A powerful, truck-mounted vacuum unit creates continuous negative pressure within the duct system. This suction acts as a containment field, preventing dislodged debris from escaping into your home during cleaning.
- Agitation: Technicians use a combination of tools like rotary brushes, air whips, and compressed air nozzles that are fed into the ducts. These tools physically agitate and break up stubborn buildup clinging to the interior walls of the ductwork.
- Collection: All the loosened material-including dust, pet dander, mold spores, and even remnants from past construction projects-is immediately pulled into the vacuum's collection system for safe disposal.
A complete service also includes cleaning the system's core components, such as the blower fan, evaporator and condenser coils, drain pan, and registers. This holistic approach ensures the entire air pathway is addressed, helping your system run more smoothly and efficiently.
Why Santa Monica Homes Need Duct Cleaning
While duct cleaning is beneficial anywhere, several local factors make it a particularly valuable service for Santa Monica homeowners and renters.
Coastal Air Quality: Despite the oceanfront location, Santa Monica is part of the greater Los Angeles basin, which can experience high levels of particulate pollution. Sea salt aerosol and urban pollutants can be drawn into your home's ventilation system, accelerating the rate of buildup inside your ducts.
Older Home Construction: Santa Monica features many beautiful, older homes. With age, ductwork can develop more complex layouts or accumulate decades of grime. This can make the cleaning process more detailed and, consequently, may influence the project's scope and cost 1.
Frequent Renovations: The city's vibrant real estate market means home renovations and construction are common. Post-construction cleaning is highly recommended to remove the substantial drywall dust, sawdust, and other particulates that inevitably infiltrate duct systems during remodeling work 2.
Mild Climate & System Use: Our temperate climate means heating and cooling systems may see moderate use. However, the fan often runs continuously for air circulation. This constant airflow steadily brings outdoor pollutants and indoor allergens through the system, where they can settle in the ducts.
How Often Should You Clean Your Air Ducts?
There's no one-size-fits-all schedule, but general guidelines and specific household factors can help you determine the right timing for your Santa Monica home.
The NADCA and EPA suggest considering air duct cleaning every 3 to 5 years as a good rule of thumb for general maintenance 3. However, you may need service more frequently, perhaps every 1 to 2 years, if any of the following apply:
- You have household pets that shed fur and dander.
- There are smokers in the home.
- Occupants suffer from allergies, asthma, or other respiratory sensitivities.
- You've recently completed a home renovation or construction project.
Be on the lookout for signs that your ducts need attention sooner than planned:
- Visible dust puffing out from supply vents when the system starts.
- A persistent musty or stale odor when the HVAC system runs.
- Any evidence of mold growth around vents or on other components.
- Unexplained increases in dust on your home's surfaces shortly after cleaning 4.
Find the perfect duct cleaning companies for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Understanding the Cost of Duct Cleaning in Santa Monica
The cost for professional air duct and vent cleaning in Santa Monica varies based on several factors tied to your specific home and system. Understanding these can help you interpret estimates accurately.
For a typical single-family home in the area, you can expect an average price range of $300 to $700+ for a full system cleaning 5 6. Larger homes, those with complex multi-zone systems, or properties with exceptionally difficult duct access may see costs rise to $1,000 or more 6.
Key factors that influence the final price include:
- Home Size and System Complexity: More square footage and more vents mean more labor and time. Multi-story homes or those with unusual layouts often cost more.
- Duct Accessibility: Easily accessible, straight duct runs are simpler to clean. Cramped attics, crawl spaces, or ducts with many turns increase the job's difficulty.
- Level of Contamination: Heavily soiled ducts or those requiring mold remediation will require more intensive work.
- Local Service Rates: Operating costs in Santa Monica and Los Angeles County, including labor and insurance, are reflected in local service pricing 7.
A critical piece of advice for homeowners is to be wary of deals that seem too good to be true. Extremely low-price offers, such as those advertised for under $100, are often a "bait-and-switch" tactic. These initial quotes typically cover only a minimal service, with technicians then pressuring homeowners for expensive add-ons once on-site, leading to a final bill far higher than expected 8 9. Always seek detailed, written estimates that outline exactly what is included.
Choosing a Qualified Service Provider
Selecting the right company is just as important as deciding to clean your ducts. Look for providers who emphasize method over marketing. A reputable air duct cleaning service should be able to clearly explain their process, which should align with the negative pressure, agitation, and collection method described earlier.
Ask if their technicians are certified by NADCA, as this indicates training in industry standards and ethics 10. Don't hesitate to request proof of insurance and California licensing. A trustworthy company will perform an initial inspection of your system, provide a detailed written estimate with a clear breakdown of costs (not just a vague "per vent" price that can balloon), and answer all your questions without high-pressure sales tactics. Reading verified customer reviews specific to duct cleaning services can also provide valuable insight into a company's reliability and quality of work.
The Benefits of Clean Air Ducts
Investing in professional duct cleaning offers tangible benefits for your home and health. The most immediate impact is often on indoor air quality. By removing reservoirs of dust, pollen, and pet dander, you reduce the volume of airborne irritants circulating in your home, which can be a relief for allergy and asthma sufferers 11.
There are practical benefits for your home as well. Less dust circulating means less dust settling on your furniture, blinds, and surfaces, potentially making your regular cleaning easier. A clean system can also operate more efficiently. When blower fans and coils are free of debris, air flows with less restriction. This can reduce strain on your HVAC system, potentially lowering energy costs and contributing to longer equipment life 12. Finally, eliminating sources of musty odors from within the ductwork can leave your home smelling fresher.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
Ductwork Cleaning Santa Monica, California - Residential ... - https://www.chimneyfireplacesantamonica.com/ductwork-cleaning-santa-monica/ ↩
-
Air Duct Cleaning Cost: What Homeowners Pay - https://trioheatingandair.com/how-much-does-air-duct-cleaning-cost/ ↩
-
Cost and Time Estimates | National Air Duct Cleaners Association ... - https://nadca.com/homeowners/cost-and-time-estimates ↩
-
How Often Should You Really Clean Your Air Ducts? Experts Weigh In - https://socalclimatecontrol.com/how-often-clean-air-ducts/ ↩
-
Los Angeles Duct Cleaning: 5 Benefits & Power Pro's Guide - https://www.powerproplumbing.com/blog/duct-cleaning-los-angeles-guide ↩
-
How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost in Los Angeles, CA? - https://www.angi.com/articles/how-much-does-air-duct-cleaning-cost/ca/los-angeles ↩ ↩2
-
How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost? | Complete 2025 Guide - https://www.mdfairductclean.com/a-complete-guide-how-much-does-air-duct-cleaning-cost/ ↩
-
Air Duct Cleaning Cost Complete Guide 2025 | Sunset Air - https://residential.sunsetair.com/blog/air-duct-cleaning-cost-complete-guide-2025/ ↩
-
How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost - Nagler Duct & Dryer Vent Cleaning, LLC - https://www.naglerducts.com/how-much-does-air-duct-cleaning-cost/ ↩
-
Everything You Need to Know about PROPER Air Duct Cleaning - https://nadca.com/blog/everything-you-need-know-about-proper-air-duct-cleaning ↩
-
How Much Does Professional Air Duct Cleaning Cost? - https://www.alliance-enviro.com/blog/how-much-is-air-duct-cleaning/ ↩
-
How Much is Air Duct Cleaning - Stanley Steemer - https://www.stanleysteemer.com/blog/meet-the-services/how-much-is-air-duct-cleaning ↩